Bitmain Antminer R4 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 236.0 TH/s |
| 845 W | Consommation électrique | 3,422 W |
| 97.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 2,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 2,883 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,676 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer R4
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 2613% more hashrate (8.7 vs 236.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 2613% more hashrate (8.7 vs 236.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 75% better power draw (845 vs 3,422 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 85% better efficacité (97.1 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 305% more heat output (2,883 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 29% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 36.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70$2.00/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7014.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.28/day compared to $-1.71/day for the Bitmain Antminer R4. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 82.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (97.1 vs 14.5 J/TH).
