Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Taux de hachage 860.0 TH/s Puissance 11,180 W Efficiency 13.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

Taux de hachage 76.0 TH/s Puissance 3,220 W Efficiency 42.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M31S
860.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 76.0 TH/s
11,180 W Consommation électrique 3,220 W
13.0 J/TH Efficiency 42.4 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit
Weight 12,500.0 kg
38,146 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,987 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00039576 BTC $30.93
Daily Electricity -$26.83
Daily Profit $4.10
Monthly $123.05
Yearly $1,497.08

MicroBT Whatsminer M31S

Daily Revenue 0.00003497 BTC $2.73
Daily Electricity -$7.73
Daily Profit -$4.99
Monthly -$149.83
Yearly -$1,822.93

Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1032% more hashrate (860.0 vs 76.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M31S holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and MicroBT Whatsminer M31S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 1032% more hashrate (860.0 vs 76.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M31S 71% better power draw (11,180 vs 3,220 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 69% better efficacité (13.0 vs 42.4 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 247% more heat output (38,146 vs 10,987 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M31S
$10,899 Upfront cost (MSRP) $91
$4.10 Daily net profit -$4.99
-$9,402 Net after 1 year -$1,914
-$7,905 Net after 2 years -$3,737
-$6,408 Net after 3 years -$5,560
Takes ~7.3 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

$9.10/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

13.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is more profitable at $4.10/day compared to $-4.99/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs MicroBT Whatsminer M31S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and MicroBT Whatsminer M31S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U runs at 13.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S runs at 42.4 J/TH — a difference of 29.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (13.0 vs 42.4 J/TH).