Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Taux de hachage 1.2 PH/s Puissance 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8 Pro

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Taux de hachage 60.0 TH/s Puissance 2,800 W Efficiency 46.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U Specification StrongU STU-U8 Pro
1.2 PH/s Taux de hachage 60.0 TH/s
11,020 W Consommation électrique 2,800 W
9.5 J/TH Efficiency 46.7 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit
Weight 8,200.0 kg
37,600 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,554 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00053381 BTC $41.77
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $15.32
Monthly $459.54
Yearly $5,591.08

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002761 BTC $2.16
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$4.56
Monthly -$136.79
Yearly -$1,664.29

Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1833% more hashrate (1,160.0 vs 60.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U's favour. The StrongU STU-U8 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U and StrongU STU-U8 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1833% more hashrate (1,160.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 75% better power draw (11,020 vs 2,800 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 80% better efficacité (9.5 vs 46.7 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 294% more heat output (37,600 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U Metric StrongU STU-U8 Pro
$7,988 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$15.32 Daily net profit -$4.56
-$2,397 Net after 1 year -$1,664
+$3,194 Net after 2 years -$3,329
+$8,785 Net after 3 years -$4,993
Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$19.88/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U or the StrongU STU-U8 Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.32/day compared to $-4.56/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U and StrongU STU-U8 Pro on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 37.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficacité (9.5 vs 46.7 J/TH).