Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Taux de hachage 580.0 TH/s Puissance 5,510 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
VS
NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Taux de hachage 500.0 GH/s Puissance 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs NerdAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd Specification NerdAxe
580.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 500.0 GH/s
5,510 W Consommation électrique 12 W
9.5 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 30 dB
13.5 kg Weight 0.2 kg
18,800 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00026691 BTC $20.86
Daily Electricity -$13.22
Daily Profit $7.64
Monthly $229.14
Yearly $2,787.84

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.95

Based on BTC price of $78,162 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 115900% more hashrate (580.0 vs 0.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd's favour. The NerdAxe claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd and NerdAxe sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 115900% more hashrate (580.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 100% better power draw (5,510.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 60% better efficacité (9.5 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 60% better noise (75.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • NerdAxe 99% better weight (13.5 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 45866% more heat output (18,800.1 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 133% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd Metric NerdAxe
$12,995 Upfront cost (MSRP) $69
$7.64 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$10,207 Net after 1 year -$73
-$7,419 Net after 2 years -$77
-$4,631 Net after 3 years -$81
Takes ~4.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

$7.65/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd or NerdAxe more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is more profitable at $7.64/day compared to $-0.01/day for the NerdAxe. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs NerdAxe: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs NerdAxe: which fits a residential setup better?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs NerdAxe: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd runs at 9.5 J/TH while the NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 14.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (9.5 vs 24.0 J/TH).