Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S3

Bitmain Antminer S3

Taux de hachage 478.0 GH/s Puissance 366 W Efficiency 765.7 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Taux de hachage 13.6 TH/s Puissance 1,290 W Efficiency 94.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S3 Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 841
478.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 13.6 TH/s
366 W Consommation électrique 1,290 W
765.7 J/TH Efficiency 94.9 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
5,200.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
1,249 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,402 BTU/hr
34/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S3

Daily Revenue 0.00000022 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.88
Daily Profit -$0.86
Monthly -$25.84
Yearly -$314.34

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Daily Revenue 0.00000626 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.61
Monthly -$78.21
Yearly -$951.57

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 2745% more hashrate (0.5 vs 13.6 TH/s) in the Canaan AvalonMiner 841's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 841 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S3 and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 2745% more hashrate (0.5 vs 13.6 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 72% better power draw (366 vs 1,290 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 88% better efficacité (765.7 vs 94.9 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 10% better weight (5,200 vs 4,700 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 252% more heat output (1,249 vs 4,402 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 10% more score de minage domestique (34.0 vs 31.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S3

Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

94.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S3 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 841?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-2.61/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S3 or Canaan AvalonMiner 841?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S3 or Canaan AvalonMiner 841?

The Bitmain Antminer S3 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH — a difference of 670.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (765.7 vs 94.9 J/TH).