Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S3 | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T |
|---|---|---|
| 478.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 25.0 TH/s |
| 366 W | Consommation électrique | 2,050 W |
| 765.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 82.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5,200.0 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 1,249 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,995 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S3
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 5130% more hashrate (0.5 vs 25.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S3 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S3 and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T 5130% more hashrate (0.5 vs 25.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 82% better power draw (366 vs 2,050 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T 89% better efficacité (765.7 vs 82.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 42% better weight (5,200 vs 9,000 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T 460% more heat output (1,249 vs 6,995 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 31% more score de minage domestique (34.0 vs 26.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S3Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T82.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S3 or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-4.02/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S3 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S3 and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T runs at 82.0 J/TH — a difference of 683.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (765.7 vs 82.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S3 with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
