Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Whatsminer M50S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 138.0 TH/s |
| 1,300 W | Consommation électrique | 3,276 W |
| 100.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 4,436 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Whatsminer M50S+
Based on BTC price of $78,005 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M50S+ edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 962% more hashrate (13.0 vs 138.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Whatsminer M50S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M50S+ 962% more hashrate (13.0 vs 138.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 60% better power draw (1,300 vs 3,276 W)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 76% better efficacité (100.0 vs 23.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 152% more heat output (4,436 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$2.65 | Daily net profit | -$2.91 |
| -$1,033 | Net after 1 year | -$4,562 |
| -$2,002 | Net after 2 years | -$5,623 |
| -$2,970 | Net after 3 years | -$6,685 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M50S+23.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Whatsminer M50S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-2.91/day for the Whatsminer M50S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Whatsminer M50S+?
The Whatsminer M50S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Whatsminer M50S+?
The Whatsminer M50S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Whatsminer M50S+?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 76.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (100.0 vs 23.7 J/TH).
