Antminer S9j vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S9j | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 7.3 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 1,150 W |
| 93.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 157.5 J/TH |
| 76 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4.2 kg | Weight | 4,300.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,924 BTU/hr |
| 83/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S9j
Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S9j, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 99% more hashrate (14.5 vs 7.3 TH/s) in the Antminer S9j's favour. That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S9j and Canaan AvalonMiner 741 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S9j 99% more hashrate (14.5 vs 7.3 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 741 15% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,150 W)
- Antminer S9j 41% better efficacité (93.1 vs 157.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S9j 100% better weight (4.2 vs 4,300.0 kg)
- Antminer S9j 17% more heat output (4,606 vs 3,924 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9j 168% more score de minage domestique (83.0 vs 31.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9jScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S9j93.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S9j or the Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 is more profitable at $-2.50/day compared to $-2.72/day for the Antminer S9j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S9j vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S9j is quieter at 76 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S9j vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 741). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S9j and Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
The Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 runs at 157.5 J/TH — a difference of 64.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficacité (93.1 vs 157.5 J/TH).
