Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T19 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 236.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Consommation électrique | 3,422 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,676 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T19
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 181% more hashrate (84.0 vs 236.0 TH/s). The Antminer T19 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer T19 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 181% more hashrate (84.0 vs 236.0 TH/s)
- Antminer T19 8% better power draw (3,150 vs 3,422 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 61% better efficacité (37.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 6% better weight (14.4 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 9% more heat output (10,748 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 133% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer T19 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.54 | Daily net profit | $0.27 |
| -$3,457 | Net after 1 year | +$99 |
| -$5,114 | Net after 2 years | +$199 |
| -$6,771 | Net after 3 years | +$298 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70$4.81/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7014.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.27/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer T19 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer T19 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?
The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficacité (37.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).
