Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T19 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 354.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Consommation électrique | 5,133 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T19
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 321% more hashrate (84.0 vs 354.0 TH/s). The Antminer T19 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer T19 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 321% more hashrate (84.0 vs 354.0 TH/s)
- Antminer T19 39% better power draw (3,150 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 61% better efficacité (37.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Antminer T19 20% better weight (14.4 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 63% more heat output (10,748 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer T19 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.54 | Daily net profit | $0.42 |
| -$3,456 | Net after 1 year | +$155 |
| -$5,111 | Net after 2 years | +$310 |
| -$6,767 | Net after 3 years | +$464 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$4.96/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer T19 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $0.42/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer T19 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficacité (37.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).
