Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 10.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 302.0 TH/s |
| 1,432 W | Consommation électrique | 7,248 W |
| 136.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 4,886 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,730 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Whatsminer M53S+
Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M53S+ l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 2776% more hashrate (10.5 vs 302.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) and Whatsminer M53S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M53S+ 2776% more hashrate (10.5 vs 302.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 80% better power draw (1,432 vs 7,248 W)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 82% better efficacité (136.4 vs 24.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 406% more heat output (4,886 vs 24,730 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 42% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $955 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $10,000 |
| -$3.06 | Daily net profit | -$6.52 |
| -$2,071 | Net after 1 year | -$12,381 |
| -$3,188 | Net after 2 years | -$14,761 |
| -$4,304 | Net after 3 years | -$17,142 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S+24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or the Whatsminer M53S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.06/day compared to $-6.52/day for the Whatsminer M53S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or Whatsminer M53S+?
The Whatsminer M53S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or Whatsminer M53S+?
The Whatsminer M53S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S+ runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 112.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficacité (136.4 vs 24.0 J/TH).
