Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A15-194T | Specification | StrongU STU-U8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 194.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 60.0 TH/s |
| 3,647 W | Consommation électrique | 2,800 W |
| 18.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 46.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 8,200.0 kg |
| 12,444 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A15-194T
StrongU STU-U8 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A15-194T edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 223% more hashrate (194.0 vs 60.0 TH/s). The StrongU STU-U8 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T and StrongU STU-U8 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 223% more hashrate (194.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
- StrongU STU-U8 Pro 23% better power draw (3,647 vs 2,800 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 60% better efficacité (18.8 vs 46.7 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 100% better weight (12.8 vs 8,200.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 30% more heat output (12,444 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A15-194T 36% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon A15-194T | Metric | StrongU STU-U8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $2,749 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.77 | Daily net profit | -$4.56 |
| -$3,394 | Net after 1 year | -$1,664 |
| -$4,039 | Net after 2 years | -$3,329 |
| -$4,685 | Net after 3 years | -$4,993 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A15-194TScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15-194T18.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T is more profitable at $-1.77/day compared to $-4.56/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon A15-194T runs at 18.8 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 27.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (18.8 vs 46.7 J/TH).
