Canaan AvalonMiner 841 vs Whatsminer M53
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 841 | Specification | Whatsminer M53 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.6 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 226.0 TH/s |
| 1,290 W | Consommation électrique | 6,554 W |
| 94.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 4,700.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 4,402 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,362 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Whatsminer M53
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M53 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1562% more hashrate (13.6 vs 226.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 and Whatsminer M53 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M53 1562% more hashrate (13.6 vs 226.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 80% better power draw (1,290 vs 6,554 W)
- Whatsminer M53 69% better efficacité (94.9 vs 29.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53 99% better weight (4,700.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53 408% more heat output (4,402 vs 22,362 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53 42% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 841 | Metric | Whatsminer M53 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,500 |
| -$2.61 | Daily net profit | -$7.60 |
| -$951 | Net after 1 year | -$10,273 |
| -$1,903 | Net after 2 years | -$13,046 |
| -$2,854 | Net after 3 years | -$15,820 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5329.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or Whatsminer M53 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 is more profitable at $-2.61/day compared to $-7.60/day for the Whatsminer M53. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or Whatsminer M53?
The Whatsminer M53 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or Whatsminer M53?
The Whatsminer M53 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan AvalonMiner 841 vs Whatsminer M53: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 65.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (94.9 vs 29.0 J/TH).
