Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Baikal BK-G28

Baikal BK-G28

Taux de hachage 28.0 GH/s Puissance 1,300 W Efficiency 46,428.6 J/TH
VS
Baikal BK-N240

Baikal BK-N240

Taux de hachage 480.0 KH/s Puissance 650 W Efficiency 1,354,166,666.7 J/TH

Baikal BK-G28 vs Baikal BK-N240

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Baikal BK-G28 Specification Baikal BK-N240
28.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 480.0 KH/s
1,300 W Consommation électrique 650 W
46,428.6 J/TH Efficiency 1,354,166,666.7 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
6,550.0 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,218 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme Cryptonight
Baikal Manufacturer Baikal

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Baikal BK-G28

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.57
Yearly -$1,138.43

Baikal BK-N240

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.56
Daily Profit -$1.56
Monthly -$46.80
Yearly -$569.40

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Baikal BK-G28, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique). Its biggest concrete edge: 5833233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Baikal BK-N240 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Baikal BK-G28 — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Baikal BK-G28 and Baikal BK-N240 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Baikal BK-G28 5833233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Baikal BK-N240 50% better power draw (1,300 vs 650 W)
  • Baikal BK-G28 100% better efficacité (46,429 vs 1,354,166,667 J/TH)
  • Baikal BK-N240 1% better weight (6,550 vs 6,500 kg)
  • Baikal BK-G28 100% more heat output (4,436 vs 2,218 BTU/hr)
  • Baikal BK-G28 3% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Baikal BK-G28

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Baikal BK-G28

46,428.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Baikal BK-G28 or the Baikal BK-N240?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-N240 is more profitable at $-1.56/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Baikal BK-G28. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Baikal BK-G28 or Baikal BK-N240?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Baikal BK-G28 vs Baikal BK-N240: which fits a residential setup better?

The Baikal BK-G28 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Baikal BK-N240). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Baikal BK-G28 vs Baikal BK-N240: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Baikal BK-G28 runs at 46,428.6 J/TH while the Baikal BK-N240 runs at 1,354,166,666.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,354,120,238.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (46,429 vs 1,354,166,667 J/TH).