Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

VOLCMINER D1

VOLCMINER D1

Taux de hachage 17.0 GH/s Puissance 3,900 W Efficiency 229,411.8 J/TH
VS
VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Taux de hachage 14.0 GH/s Puissance 4,000 W Efficiency 285,714.3 J/TH

VOLCMINER D1 vs VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

VOLCMINER D1 Specification VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)
17.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 14.0 GH/s
3,900 W Consommation électrique 4,000 W
229,411.8 J/TH Efficiency 285,714.3 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
Weight 17.5 kg
13,307 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,648 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithme Scrypt
VOLCMINER Manufacturer VOLCMINER

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

VOLCMINER D1

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit -$9.36
Monthly -$280.78
Yearly -$3,416.18

VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$9.60
Daily Profit -$9.60
Monthly -$287.98
Yearly -$3,503.82

Based on BTC price of $78,237 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the VOLCMINER D1 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 20% better efficacité (229,412 vs 285,714 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: VOLCMINER D1 — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the VOLCMINER D1 and VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • VOLCMINER D1 21% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • VOLCMINER D1 3% better power draw (3,900 vs 4,000 W)
  • VOLCMINER D1 20% better efficacité (229,412 vs 285,714 J/TH)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 3% more heat output (13,307 vs 13,648 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

VOLCMINER D1 Metric VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)
$3,465 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,250
-$9.36 Daily net profit -$9.60
-$6,881 Net after 1 year -$7,754
-$10,297 Net after 2 years -$11,258
-$13,714 Net after 3 years -$14,761
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

VOLCMINER D1

229,411.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the VOLCMINER D1 or VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the VOLCMINER D1 is more profitable at $-9.36/day compared to $-9.60/day for the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

VOLCMINER D1 vs VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the VOLCMINER D1 or VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

VOLCMINER D1 vs VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The VOLCMINER D1 runs at 229,411.8 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) runs at 285,714.3 J/TH — a difference of 56,302.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficacité (229,412 vs 285,714 J/TH).