Ebang Ebit E9i vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3X
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9i | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M3X |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.5 TH/s |
| 1,420 W | Consommation électrique | 2,050 W |
| 105.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 164.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 4,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,995 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9i
MicroBT Whatsminer M3X
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Ebang Ebit E9i comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). The standout gap is 36% better efficacité (105 vs 164 J/TH) in the Ebang Ebit E9i's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Ebang Ebit E9i and MicroBT Whatsminer M3X sit on each measurable spec:
- Ebang Ebit E9i 8% more hashrate (13.5 vs 12.5 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 31% better power draw (1,420 vs 2,050 W)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 36% better efficacité (105 vs 164 J/TH)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 27% better weight (5,500 vs 7,500 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3X 44% more heat output (4,845 vs 6,995 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 19% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Ebang Ebit E9i | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M3X |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $350 |
| -$2.92 | Daily net profit | -$4.47 |
| -$1,067 | Net after 1 year | -$1,982 |
| -$2,133 | Net after 2 years | -$3,613 |
| -$3,200 | Net after 3 years | -$5,245 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9iScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Ebang Ebit E9i105.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ebang Ebit E9i or MicroBT Whatsminer M3X more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9i is more profitable at $-2.92/day compared to $-4.47/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9i or MicroBT Whatsminer M3X?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Ebang Ebit E9i or MicroBT Whatsminer M3X?
The Ebang Ebit E9i scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E9i and MicroBT Whatsminer M3X?
The Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M3X runs at 164.0 J/TH — a difference of 58.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficacité (105 vs 164 J/TH).
