Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Taux de hachage 84.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M32S

MicroBT Whatsminer M32S

Taux de hachage 66.0 TH/s Puissance 3,432 W Efficiency 52.0 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M32S
84.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 66.0 TH/s
3,360 W Consommation électrique 3,432 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 52.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
11,500.0 kg Weight
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,710 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
StrongU Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.02
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$5.04
Monthly -$151.31
Yearly -$1,840.98

MicroBT Whatsminer M32S

Daily Revenue 0.00003037 BTC $2.37
Daily Electricity -$8.24
Daily Profit -$5.86
Monthly -$175.91
Yearly -$2,140.28

Based on BTC price of $78,132 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro l'emporte sur 3 des 3 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). Its biggest concrete edge: 23% better efficacité (40.0 vs 52.0 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro — l'emporte sur 3 des 3 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M32S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 27% more hashrate (84.0 vs 66.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 2% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,432 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 23% better efficacité (40.0 vs 52.0 J/TH)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32S 2% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,710 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M32S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$5.04 Daily net profit -$5.86
-$1,841 Net after 1 year -$7,640
-$3,682 Net after 2 years -$9,781
-$5,523 Net after 3 years -$11,921
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro or the MicroBT Whatsminer M32S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro is more profitable at $-5.04/day compared to $-5.86/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro or the MicroBT Whatsminer M32S?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M32S?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro runs at 40.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M32S runs at 52.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficacité (40.0 vs 52.0 J/TH).