Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Pantech SX6

Pantech SX6

Taux de hachage 8.5 TH/s Puissance 1,000 W Efficiency 117.7 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60

Whatsminer M60

Taux de hachage 170.0 TH/s Puissance 3,383 W Efficiency 19.9 J/TH

Pantech SX6 vs Whatsminer M60

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Pantech SX6 Specification Whatsminer M60
8.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 170.0 TH/s
1,000 W Consommation électrique 3,383 W
117.7 J/TH Efficiency 19.9 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
3,000.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
3,412 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,543 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Pantech Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Pantech SX6

Daily Revenue 0.00000391 BTC $0.31
Daily Electricity -$2.40
Daily Profit -$2.09
Monthly -$62.82
Yearly -$764.37

Whatsminer M60

Daily Revenue 0.00007823 BTC $6.12
Daily Electricity -$8.12
Daily Profit -$2.00
Monthly -$60.07
Yearly -$730.84

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M60 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1900% more hashrate (8.5 vs 170.0 TH/s). The Pantech SX6 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M60 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Pantech SX6 and Whatsminer M60 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M60 1900% more hashrate (8.5 vs 170.0 TH/s)
  • Pantech SX6 70% better power draw (1,000 vs 3,383 W)
  • Whatsminer M60 83% better efficacité (117.7 vs 19.9 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (3,000.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M60 238% more heat output (3,412 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M60 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Pantech SX6 Metric Whatsminer M60
Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,800
-$2.09 Daily net profit -$2.00
-$764 Net after 1 year -$5,531
-$1,529 Net after 2 years -$6,262
-$2,293 Net after 3 years -$6,993
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M60

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60

19.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Pantech SX6 or the Whatsminer M60?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-2.00/day compared to $-2.09/day for the Pantech SX6. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Pantech SX6 vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Pantech SX6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Pantech SX6 or the Whatsminer M60?

The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Pantech SX6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Pantech SX6 vs Whatsminer M60: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 97.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficacité (117.7 vs 19.9 J/TH).