Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 21.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 580.0 MH/s |
| 3,612 W | Consommation électrique | 942 W |
| 172,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,624,137.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 4,400.0 kg |
| 12,324 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,214 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 3521% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 3521% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 74% better power draw (3,612 vs 942 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 89% better efficacité (172,000 vs 1,624,138 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 283% more heat output (12,324 vs 3,214 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 3% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $7,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,190 |
| -$8.67 | Daily net profit | -$2.26 |
| -$11,163 | Net after 1 year | -$2,015 |
| -$14,327 | Net after 2 years | -$2,840 |
| -$17,491 | Net after 3 years | -$3,666 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)172,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-8.67/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) runs at 172,000.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) runs at 1,624,137.9 J/TH — a difference of 1,452,137.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (172,000 vs 1,624,138 J/TH).
