Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Goldshell LT5 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) | Specification | Goldshell LT5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 580.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.5 GH/s |
| 942 W | Consommation électrique | 3,100 W |
| 1,624,137.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,265,306.1 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,400.0 kg | Weight | 8,500.0 kg |
| 3,214 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)
Goldshell LT5 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Goldshell LT5 Pro edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 322% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Goldshell LT5 Pro's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) and Goldshell LT5 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Goldshell LT5 Pro 322% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 70% better power draw (942 vs 3,100 W)
- Goldshell LT5 Pro 22% better efficacité (1,624,138 vs 1,265,306 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 48% better weight (4,400 vs 8,500 kg)
- Goldshell LT5 Pro 229% more heat output (3,214 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) | Metric | Goldshell LT5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $1,190 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $800 |
| -$2.26 | Daily net profit | -$7.44 |
| -$2,015 | Net after 1 year | -$3,516 |
| -$2,840 | Net after 2 years | -$6,231 |
| -$3,666 | Net after 3 years | -$8,947 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Goldshell LT5 Pro1,265,306.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) or Goldshell LT5 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-7.44/day for the Goldshell LT5 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Goldshell LT5 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) or Goldshell LT5 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Goldshell LT5 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) and Goldshell LT5 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) runs at 1,624,137.9 J/TH while the Goldshell LT5 Pro runs at 1,265,306.1 J/TH — a difference of 358,831.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficacité (1,624,138 vs 1,265,306 J/TH).
