Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Taux de hachage 8.8 GH/s Puissance 3,168 W Efficiency 360,000.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Taux de hachage 16.0 GH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) Specification Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)
8.8 GH/s Taux de hachage 16.0 GH/s
3,168 W Consommation électrique 3,360 W
360,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
Weight
10,809 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithme Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.60
Daily Profit -$7.60
Monthly -$228.09
Yearly -$2,775.05

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.90
Yearly -$2,943.15

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 82% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) and Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 82% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 6% better power draw (3,168 vs 3,360 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 42% better efficacité (360,000 vs 210,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 6% more heat output (10,809 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) Metric Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)
$700 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,199
-$7.60 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$3,475 Net after 1 year -$6,142
-$6,250 Net after 2 years -$9,085
-$9,025 Net after 3 years -$12,028
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) is more profitable at $-7.60/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) or Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)?

The Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) and Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) runs at 360,000.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 150,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficacité (360,000 vs 210,000 J/TH).