Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 8.8 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 3,168 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 360,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | — |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,809 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer D9 l'emporte sur 6 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 360,000 J/TH) in the Antminer D9's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 20014% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 10% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,168 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 360,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 12% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,809 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $700 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$7.60 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$3,475 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$6,250 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$9,025 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) runs at 360,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 358,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 360,000 J/TH).
