Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Taux de hachage 1,770.0 GH/s Puissance 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer KS3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer KS3
1,770.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s
2,839 W Consommation électrique 3,500 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 16.1 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.60

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer KS3, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 431% more hashrate (1.8 vs 9.4 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer KS3 — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Antminer KS3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer KS3 431% more hashrate (1.8 vs 9.4 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 19% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer KS3 77% better efficacité (1,604 vs 372 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 23% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer KS3
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$10,943
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$13,885
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$16,828
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer KS3

372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer KS3 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer KS3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Antminer KS3?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Antminer KS3?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 1,231.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficacité (1,604 vs 372 J/TH).