Antminer D9 vs Antminer E9 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 3,680.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 2,200 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 597,826.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer E9 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer D9 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 47998% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Antminer E9 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 47998% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 23% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,200 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 597,826 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 12% better weight (16.1 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer D9 29% more heat output (9,687 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 11% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$4,927 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$6,854 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$8,781 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Antminer E9 Pro?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer E9 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 596,222.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 597,826 J/TH).
