Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer KS5
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer KS5 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,000 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 150.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 76 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,236 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer KS5
Based on BTC price of $78,170 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer KS5 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 543378% more hashrate (0.0 vs 20.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer KS5 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS5 543378% more hashrate (0.0 vs 20.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 27% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,000 W)
- Antminer KS5 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 150 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer E9 Pro 10% better weight (14.2 vs 15.8 kg)
- Antminer KS5 36% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,236 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 38% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer KS5 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $12,000 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$6.48 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$14,365 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$16,731 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$19,096 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS5150.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer KS5?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-6.48/day for the Antminer KS5. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer KS5?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer KS5 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer KS5?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Antminer KS5). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer KS5: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer KS5 runs at 150.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,676.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 150 J/TH).
