Antminer AL1 vs Antminer E9 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 3,680.0 MH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 2,200 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 597,826.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer E9 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer AL1 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 434683% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer E9 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer AL1 434683% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 35% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,200 W)
- Antminer AL1 100% better efficacité (210 vs 597,826 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 2% better weight (14.5 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer AL1 53% more heat output (11,464 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 11% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$4,927 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$6,854 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$8,781 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer E9 Pro?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Antminer E9 Pro on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,616.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (210 vs 597,826 J/TH).
