Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer KS3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer KS3
16.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s
3,360 W Consommation électrique 3,500 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 16.1 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithme KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.66
Yearly -$2,733.31

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.60

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer AL1 edges it: 4 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 44% better efficacité (210 vs 372 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer AL1 70% more hashrate (16.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer AL1 44% better efficacité (210 vs 372 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 10% better weight (14.5 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer KS3
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$10,943
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$13,885
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$16,828
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer KS3?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer KS3: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 162.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficacité (210 vs 372 J/TH).