Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer K7 l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 87% better efficacité (48.5 vs 372.3 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Antminer KS3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer K7 576% more hashrate (63.5 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 12% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer K7 87% better efficacité (48.5 vs 372.3 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 13% better weight (14.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 14% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$7,229 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$9,093 | Net after 3 years | -$16,828 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Antminer KS3?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Antminer KS3?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 323.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficacité (48.5 vs 372.3 J/TH).
