Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Taux de hachage 1,770.0 GH/s Puissance 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Taux de hachage 34.0 TH/s Puissance 1,800 W Efficiency 52.9 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 34.0 TH/s
2,839 W Consommation électrique 1,800 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 52.9 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 9,400.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,142 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme Blake256r14
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.71

Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001565 BTC $1.22
Daily Electricity -$4.32
Daily Profit -$3.10
Monthly -$92.89
Yearly -$1,130.16

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 97% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 52.9 J/TH). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) 1821% more hashrate (1.8 vs 34.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) 37% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,800 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) 97% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 52.9 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 9,400.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 58% more heat output (9,687 vs 6,142 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,100
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.10
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$3,230
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$4,360
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$5,490
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

52.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) runs at 52.9 J/TH — a difference of 1,551.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 52.9 J/TH).