Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M21S |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 56.0 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 60.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 254% more hashrate (198.0 vs 56.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M21S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 254% more hashrate (198.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 38% better power draw (5,445 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 54% better efficacité (27.5 vs 60.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% better weight (15.0 vs 12,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 62% more heat output (18,578 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M21S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $650 |
| -$5.95 | Daily net profit | -$6.05 |
| -$8,171 | Net after 1 year | -$2,858 |
| -$10,343 | Net after 2 years | -$5,067 |
| -$12,514 | Net after 3 years | -$7,275 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or MicroBT Whatsminer M21S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is more profitable at $-5.95/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M21S?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 32.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficacité (27.5 vs 60.0 J/TH).
