Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 198.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,445 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 15.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,578 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 15297% more hashrate (1.3 vs 198.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 15297% more hashrate (1.3 vs 198.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 42% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,445 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 4% better weight (14.4 vs 15.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 73% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$5.94 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$8,170 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$10,340 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$12,510 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is more profitable at $-5.94/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,420.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 27.5 J/TH).
