Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 279.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 5,301 W |
| 28.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.4 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,087 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 133% more hashrate (120 vs 279 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer S19 Pro+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 133% more hashrate (120 vs 279 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 37% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,301 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 32% better efficacité (28.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 7% better weight (14.4 vs 13.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 58% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,087 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 91% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,089 |
| -$3.75 | Daily net profit | -$2.69 |
| -$4,369 | Net after 1 year | -$2,071 |
| -$5,737 | Net after 2 years | -$3,054 |
| -$7,106 | Net after 3 years | -$4,036 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.69/day compared to $-3.75/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Pro+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 9.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficacité (28.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S19 Pro+ with...
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer KS3
