Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 279.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 5,301 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 13.4 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,087 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 7581422% more hashrate (0.0 vs 279.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 7581422% more hashrate (0.0 vs 279.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 58% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,301 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 6% better weight (14.2 vs 13.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 141% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,087 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 10% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,089 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.68 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,067 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,044 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,022 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.68/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,807.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 19.0 J/TH).
