Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M31S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M31S |
|---|---|---|
| 293.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 76.0 TH/s |
| 5,567 W | Consommation électrique | 3,220 W |
| 19.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 42.4 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.4 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 18,995 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,987 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
MicroBT Whatsminer M31S
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 286% more hashrate (293.0 vs 76.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)'s favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M31S holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M31S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 286% more hashrate (293.0 vs 76.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S 42% better power draw (5,567 vs 3,220 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 55% better efficacité (19.0 vs 42.4 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 100% better weight (13.4 vs 12,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 73% more heat output (18,995 vs 10,987 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M31S |
|---|---|---|
| $1,059 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $91 |
| -$2.83 | Daily net profit | -$5.00 |
| -$2,091 | Net after 1 year | -$1,914 |
| -$3,122 | Net after 2 years | -$3,738 |
| -$4,154 | Net after 3 years | -$5,561 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M31S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is more profitable at $-2.83/day compared to $-5.00/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) or MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M31S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M31S runs at 42.4 J/TH — a difference of 23.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficacité (19.0 vs 42.4 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Antminer KS3
Compare MicroBT Whatsminer M31S with...
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT Whatsminer M31S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
