Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 293.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,567 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.4 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,995 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Based on BTC price of $77,994 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 22684% more hashrate (1.3 vs 293.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 22684% more hashrate (1.3 vs 293.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 43% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,567 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 7% better weight (14.4 vs 13.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 77% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,995 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,059 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$2.84 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,097 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$3,136 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$4,174 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is more profitable at $-2.84/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,428.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 19.0 J/TH).
