Antminer S19j Pro vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j Pro | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 100.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 480.0 TH/s |
| 3,050 W | Consommation électrique | 8,046 W |
| 30.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 13.2 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 10,407 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j Pro
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 380% more hashrate (100 vs 480 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. That said, the Antminer S19j Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19j Pro and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 380% more hashrate (100 vs 480 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j Pro 62% better power draw (3,050 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 45% better efficacité (30.5 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j Pro 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Antminer S19j Pro 34% better weight (13.2 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 164% more heat output (10,407 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j Pro 265% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19j Pro | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$3.72 | Daily net profit | -$2.04 |
| -$3,859 | Net after 1 year | -$6,313 |
| -$5,217 | Net after 2 years | -$7,058 |
| -$6,576 | Net after 3 years | -$7,804 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19j ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19j Pro or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-3.72/day for the Antminer S19j Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19j Pro vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19j Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19j Pro or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Antminer S19j Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19j Pro vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19j Pro runs at 30.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 13.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficacité (30.5 vs 16.8 J/TH).
