Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 358.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 10.5 TH/s |
| 5,370 W | Consommation électrique | 1,432 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 136.4 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 18,322 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,886 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 3310% more hashrate (358.0 vs 10.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 3310% more hashrate (358.0 vs 10.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 73% better power draw (5,370 vs 1,432 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 89% better efficacité (15.0 vs 136.4 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 100% better weight (12.8 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 275% more heat output (18,322 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 42% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,757 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$0.02 | Daily net profit | -$3.06 |
| -$2,763 | Net after 1 year | -$2,072 |
| -$2,769 | Net after 2 years | -$3,188 |
| -$2,775 | Net after 3 years | -$4,305 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is more profitable at $-0.02/day compared to $-3.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 121.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (15.0 vs 136.4 J/TH).
