Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| 580.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 150.0 TH/s |
| 5,510 W | Consommation électrique | 3,230 W |
| 9.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 18,800 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,021 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Based on BTC price of $78,162 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 287% more hashrate (580 vs 150 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd's favour. The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 287% more hashrate (580 vs 150 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 41% better power draw (5,510 vs 3,230 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 56% better efficacité (9.5 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 4% better weight (13.5 vs 13.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 71% more heat output (18,800 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 36% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| $12,995 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $937 |
| $7.64 | Daily net profit | -$2.36 |
| -$10,207 | Net after 1 year | -$1,797 |
| -$7,419 | Net after 2 years | -$2,657 |
| -$4,631 | Net after 3 years | -$3,518 |
| Takes ~4.7 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd$9.99/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 HydScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is more profitable at $7.64/day compared to $-2.36/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd runs at 9.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 12.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficacité (9.5 vs 21.5 J/TH).
