Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Innosilicon T3 50T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S5 | Specification | Innosilicon T3 50T |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 50.0 TH/s |
| 590 W | Consommation électrique | 3,100 W |
| 510.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 62.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 2,013 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S5
Innosilicon T3 50T
Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Innosilicon T3 50T l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 4229% more hashrate (1.2 vs 50.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S5 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S5 and Innosilicon T3 50T sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T3 50T 4229% more hashrate (1.2 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S5 81% better power draw (590 vs 3,100 W)
- Innosilicon T3 50T 88% better efficacité (510.8 vs 62.0 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T3 50T 425% more heat output (2,013 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S5 36% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 22.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S5Score: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3 50T62.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Innosilicon T3 50T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S5 is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-5.64/day for the Innosilicon T3 50T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S5 or Innosilicon T3 50T?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S5 or the Innosilicon T3 50T?
The Bitmain Antminer S5 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3 50T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S5 and Innosilicon T3 50T on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S5 runs at 510.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 50T runs at 62.0 J/TH — a difference of 448.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (510.8 vs 62.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S5 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 50T with...
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
