Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9i
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7 | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9i |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 13.5 TH/s |
| 1,293 W | Consommation électrique | 1,420 W |
| 273.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 105.2 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,900.0 kg | Weight | 5,500.0 kg |
| 4,412 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,845 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7
Ebang Ebit E9i
Based on BTC price of $78,193 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Ebang Ebit E9i l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 185% more hashrate (4.7 vs 13.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S7 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S7 and Ebang Ebit E9i sit on each measurable spec:
- Ebang Ebit E9i 185% more hashrate (4.7 vs 13.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 9% better power draw (1,293 vs 1,420 W)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 62% better efficacité (273 vs 105 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 29% better weight (3,900 vs 5,500 kg)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 10% more heat output (4,412 vs 4,845 BTU/hr)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Ebang Ebit E9i105.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9i: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9i is more profitable at $-2.92/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S7 or the Ebang Ebit E9i better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9i: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9i: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH — a difference of 168.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficacité (273 vs 105 J/TH).
