Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 500.0 TH/s |
| 1,323 W | Consommation électrique | 8,400 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 4,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 28,661 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 51/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 3604% more hashrate (13.5 vs 500.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 3604% more hashrate (13.5 vs 500.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 84% better power draw (1,323 vs 8,400 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 83% better efficacité (98.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 535% more heat output (4,514 vs 28,661 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 65% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 51.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.69 | Daily net profit | -$2.18 |
| -$1,047 | Net after 1 year | -$797 |
| -$2,029 | Net after 2 years | -$1,594 |
| -$3,010 | Net after 3 years | -$2,391 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500TScore: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is more profitable at $-2.18/day compared to $-2.69/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 81.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficacité (98.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
