Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s Puissance 1,280 W Efficiency 80.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Taux de hachage 194.0 TH/s Puissance 3,647 W Efficiency 18.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A15-194T
16.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 194.0 TH/s
1,280 W Consommation électrique 3,647 W
80.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.8 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
4,560.0 kg Weight 12.8 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,444 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.57
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.50
Monthly -$74.92
Yearly -$911.47

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $6.97
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit -$1.78
Monthly -$53.49
Yearly -$650.78

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1113% more hashrate (16.0 vs 194.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A15-194T — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) and Canaan Avalon A15-194T actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 1113% more hashrate (16.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 65% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,647 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 77% better efficacité (80.0 vs 18.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 100% better weight (4,560.0 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 185% more heat output (4,367 vs 12,444 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 3% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A15-194T
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,749
-$2.50 Daily net profit -$1.78
-$911 Net after 1 year -$3,400
-$1,823 Net after 2 years -$4,051
-$2,734 Net after 3 years -$4,701
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

18.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or the Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T is more profitable at $-1.78/day compared to $-2.50/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Canaan Avalon A15-194T: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15-194T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) and Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15-194T runs at 18.8 J/TH — a difference of 61.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficacité (80.0 vs 18.8 J/TH).