Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 110.0 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Consommation électrique | 3,300 W |
| 80.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,560.0 kg | Weight | 14.1 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 588% more hashrate (16.0 vs 110.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 588% more hashrate (16.0 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 61% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,300 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 63% better efficacité (80.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 100% better weight (4,560.0 vs 14.1 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 158% more heat output (4,367 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $496 |
| -$2.50 | Daily net profit | -$3.97 |
| -$911 | Net after 1 year | -$1,944 |
| -$1,823 | Net after 2 years | -$3,393 |
| -$2,734 | Net after 3 years | -$4,841 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) is more profitable at $-2.50/day compared to $-3.97/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 50.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (80.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
