Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S9

Antminer S9

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro

Taux de hachage 500.0 TH/s Puissance 6,750 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Antminer S9 vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9 Specification Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 500.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 6,750 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
76 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
4.2 kg Weight 20.5 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 23,031 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitdeer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.66

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $18.00
Daily Electricity -$16.20
Daily Profit $1.80
Monthly $53.95
Yearly $656.44

Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 3471% more hashrate (14.0 vs 500.0 TH/s) in the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro's favour. That said, the Antminer S9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S9 and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 3471% more hashrate (14.0 vs 500.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9 80% better power draw (1,350 vs 6,750 W)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 86% better efficacité (96.4 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 34% better noise (76.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9 80% better weight (4.2 vs 20.5 kg)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 400% more heat output (4,606 vs 23,031 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9 89% more score de minage domestique (83.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S9 Metric Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro
Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,650
-$2.74 Daily net profit $1.80
-$999 Net after 1 year -$5,994
-$1,997 Net after 2 years -$5,337
-$2,996 Net after 3 years -$4,681
Payback period Takes ~10.1 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro

$4.53/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S9 or the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro is more profitable at $1.80/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer S9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S9 or Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro?

The Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S9 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S9 or the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro?

The Antminer S9 scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S9 vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S9 runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 82.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (96.4 vs 13.5 J/TH).