Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Taux de hachage 13.0 TH/s Puissance 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
13.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s
1,280 W Consommation électrique 1,320 W
98.5 J/TH Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
4,200.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,504 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$78.13
Yearly -$950.58

Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.93
Yearly -$972.49

Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 8% more hashrate (13.0 vs 14.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 8% more hashrate (13.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 3% better power draw (1,280 vs 1,320 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 4% better efficacité (98.5 vs 94.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 3% more heat output (4,367 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$2.60 Daily net profit -$2.66
-$1,016 Net after 1 year -$1,037
-$1,966 Net after 2 years -$2,010
-$2,917 Net after 3 years -$2,982
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

94.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-2.66/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 4.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficacité (98.5 vs 94.3 J/TH).