Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Taux de hachage 13.0 TH/s Puissance 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50S+

Whatsminer M50S+

Taux de hachage 138.0 TH/s Puissance 3,276 W Efficiency 23.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M50S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Specification Whatsminer M50S+
13.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 138.0 TH/s
1,280 W Consommation électrique 3,276 W
98.5 J/TH Efficiency 23.7 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,178 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$78.12
Yearly -$950.45

Whatsminer M50S+

Daily Revenue 0.00006351 BTC $4.97
Daily Electricity -$7.86
Daily Profit -$2.89
Monthly -$86.82
Yearly -$1,056.33

Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M50S+ l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 962% more hashrate (13.0 vs 138.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M50S+ — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Whatsminer M50S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M50S+ 962% more hashrate (13.0 vs 138.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 61% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,276 W)
  • Whatsminer M50S+ 76% better efficacité (98.5 vs 23.7 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M50S+ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M50S+ 156% more heat output (4,367 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M50S+ 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Metric Whatsminer M50S+
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$2.60 Daily net profit -$2.89
-$1,015 Net after 1 year -$4,556
-$1,966 Net after 2 years -$5,613
-$2,916 Net after 3 years -$6,669
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M50S+

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M50S+

23.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Whatsminer M50S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-2.89/day for the Whatsminer M50S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Whatsminer M50S+?

The Whatsminer M50S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Whatsminer M50S+?

The Whatsminer M50S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Whatsminer M50S+?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 74.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (98.5 vs 23.7 J/TH).