Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 33.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Consommation électrique | 2,600 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 78.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,871 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Based on BTC price of $78,252 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 136% more hashrate (14.0 vs 33.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 136% more hashrate (14.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 49% better power draw (1,320 vs 2,600 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 16% better efficacité (94.3 vs 78.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 58% better weight (4,200 vs 10,000 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 97% more heat output (4,504 vs 8,871 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.66 | Daily net profit | -$5.05 |
| -$1,037 | Net after 1 year | -$1,844 |
| -$2,010 | Net after 2 years | -$3,688 |
| -$2,982 | Net after 3 years | -$5,532 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+78.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-5.05/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ runs at 78.8 J/TH — a difference of 15.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficacité (94.3 vs 78.8 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
