Antminer S9i vs Whatsminer M50S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S9i | Specification | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 138.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Consommation électrique | 3,276 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.7 J/TH |
| 76 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4.2 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 83/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S9i
Whatsminer M50S+
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M50S+ l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 886% more hashrate (14.0 vs 138.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M50S+'s favour. The Antminer S9i claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S9i and Whatsminer M50S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M50S+ 886% more hashrate (14.0 vs 138.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S9i 60% better power draw (1,320 vs 3,276 W)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 75% better efficacité (94.3 vs 23.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 1% better noise (76.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer S9i 68% better weight (4.2 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 148% more heat output (4,504 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9i 131% more score de minage domestique (83.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S9i | Metric | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$2.66 | Daily net profit | -$2.90 |
| -$972 | Net after 1 year | -$4,557 |
| -$1,945 | Net after 2 years | -$5,614 |
| -$2,917 | Net after 3 years | -$6,671 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9iScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M50S+23.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S9i or Whatsminer M50S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-2.90/day for the Whatsminer M50S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S9i or Whatsminer M50S+?
The Whatsminer M50S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S9i vs Whatsminer M50S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M50S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S9i vs Whatsminer M50S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 70.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (94.3 vs 23.7 J/TH).
