Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Taux de hachage 3,680.0 MH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S9i

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Antminer S9i
3,680.0 MH/s Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 1,320 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 76 dB
14.2 kg Weight 4.2 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,504 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 83/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.93
Yearly -$972.47

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S9i comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 94.3 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S9i — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S9i sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S9i 380335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9i 40% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,320 W)
  • Antminer S9i 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 94.3 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9i 70% better weight (14.2 vs 4.2 kg)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 67% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 108% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 83.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Antminer S9i
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$2.66
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$972
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$1,945
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$2,917
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S9i

94.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S9i more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S9i better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S9i: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S9i on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 597,731.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 94.3 J/TH).