Antminer S9j vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S9j | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 14.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 68.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 3,420 W |
| 93.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.3 J/TH |
| 76 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4.2 kg | Weight | 11,200.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 83/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S9j
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 369% more hashrate (14.5 vs 68.0 TH/s). The Antminer S9j holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S9j and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 369% more hashrate (14.5 vs 68.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S9j 61% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,420 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 46% better efficacité (93.1 vs 50.3 J/TH)
- Antminer S9j 100% better weight (4.2 vs 11,200.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 153% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9j 277% more score de minage domestique (83.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S9j | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $519 |
| -$2.72 | Daily net profit | -$5.76 |
| -$992 | Net after 1 year | -$2,622 |
| -$1,984 | Net after 2 years | -$4,725 |
| -$2,977 | Net after 3 years | -$6,828 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9jScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro50.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S9j vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9j is more profitable at $-2.72/day compared to $-5.76/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S9j or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S9j is quieter at 76 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S9j or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?
The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S9j vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH — a difference of 42.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 46% better efficacité (93.1 vs 50.3 J/TH).
